FEI Nations Cup Jumping Final in Barcelona is coming up fast

25. Sep 17 | 11:50 | By | Category: INTERNATIONAL NEWS

The best National Teams of the Show Jumping sport will contest one winning nation on the upcoming weekend in the Spanish city of Barcelona where the series final of the FEI Nations Cup is held.

On Thursday the 28th September the teams meet at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona for a first qualifying test and a Challenge Cup on Friday night before the spectacle reaches its climax on Saturday night when the Victors of the series are determined in the Jumping Final.

The starting riders are:

BEL Belgium Chef d’Equipe: Peter weinberg
VAN ROOSBROECK, Catherine: Gautcho Da Quinta, Qiazetta Z
VERMEIR, Wilm
BRUYNSEELS, Niels: Cas de Liberte, Gancia de Muze
DEVOS, Pieter: Claire Z, Espoir
GUERY, Jérôme: Garfield de Tiji des Templiers, Grand Cru van de Rozenberg
WATHELET, Gregory: Coree, Forlap

BRA Brazil Chef d’Equipe: Pedro Paulo Lacerda
DE AZEVEDO FILHO, Luiz Felipe: Berdina, Chacito
JUNQUEIRA MUYLAERT, Pedro: CHACOTE, Prince Royal Z de la Luz
MANSUR, Yuri: Babylotte, Inferno
MENEZES, Eduardo: Caruschka 2, Quintol
VENISS, Pedro: For Felicila, Quabri de l’Isle

CAN Canada Chef d’Equipe: Mark Laskin
CANDELE, Yann: Chaventyno, Theodore Manciais
FOSTER, Tiffany: Brighton, Tripple X III
LAMAZE, Eric: Chacco Kid, Coco Bongo
PRATT, Chris: Concorde, Quorioso Pre Noir
CHAD, Kara: Carona

ESP Spain Chef d’Equipe: Marco Fuste
ALVAREZ AZNAR, Eduardo: Dollar Girl 46, Rokfeller de Pleville Bois Margot
ARIAS, Julio: Lennox Luis, Reggae du Tillard
FERNANDEZ SARO, Manuel: Cuidam, Santiago de Blondel
MENENDEZ MIERES, Gerardo: Cassino DC, Costello DC
ROQUET PUIGNERO, Laura: Cachaca, Sandi Puigroq
AMILIBIA, Paola: Gaudi
CATALAN, Carlos: Clarico
FERNANDEZ GIL FOURNIER, Luis: Espinosa
GOYOAGA MOLLET, Francisco: Juna de la Belle Terre
NIEVES, Primitivo: Galiant VDS
PEREZ BILBAO, Diego: Quinty du Buisson
RIVA GIL, Leticia: Roanne de Mars

FRA France Chef d’Equipe: Philippe Guerdat
BOST, Roger Yves: Sunshine du Phare, Sydney Une Prince
LEPREVOST, Pénélope: Urano de Cartigny, Vagabond de la Pomme
LEVY, Edward: Rafale d’Hyverniere, Sirius Black
ROBERT, Olivier: Eros, Vangog du Mas Garnier
STAUT, Kevin: Reveur de Hurtebise HDC, Vendome d’Anchat HDC

GBR Great Britain
BRASH, Scott: Hello Forever, Ursula XII
MAHER, Ben: Quilata, Winning Good
WHITAKER, Michael: Calisto Blue, Valmy de la Lande
WHITAKER, William: Fento Chin S, Utamaro d Ecaussines
WILLIAMS, Guy: Rouge de Ravel, Top Gun du Grand Moustier

GER Germany Chef d’Equipe: Otto Becker
BLUM, Simone: DSP Alice, Flying Boy
EHNING, Marcus: Funky Fred, Pret A Tout
KLAPHAKE, Laura: Catch Me If You Can 21, Silverstone G
KREUZER, Andreas: Calvilot, Deluxe Ilton
WEISHAUPT, Philipp: Carvagio Z, LB Convall

IRL Ireland Chef d’Equipe: Rodrigo Pessoa
ALLEN, Bertram: Dino W, Molly Malone V
BREEN, Shane: Ispwich van de Wolfsakker, Laith
LYNCH, Denis: All Star 5, RMF Zecilie
O’CONNOR, Cian: Donjo, Good Luck
SWEETNAM, Shane: Chaqui Z

ITA Italy Chef d’Equipe: Roberto Arioldi
BICOCCHI, Emilio: Call Me, Sassicaia Ares
CHIMIRRI, Bruno: Tower Mouche
GARCIA, Juan Carlos: Cocodrillo, Gitano v.Berkenbroeck
MARZIANI, Luca: Don’t Worry B, Tokyo du Soleil
ZORZI, Alberto: Ego van Orti, Vannan

MEX Mexico
FERNANDEZ, Federico: Gitano, Landpeter Do Feroleto

NED Netherlands Chef d’Equipe: Rob Ehrens
HOUTZAGER, Marc: Edinus, Sterrehof’s Calimero
POELS, Aniek: Athene, Barry White 3
SMOLDERS, Harrie: Capital Colnardo, Don VHP Z
VRIELING, Jur: Dallas Vdl, VDL Glasgow v. Merelsnest
HENDRIX, Michel: Baileys, Eretto

NZL New Zealand Chef d’Equipe: Helena Stormanns
GARDNER, Richard: Calisto 5
GOODIN, Bruce: Centina 10, Chagrannus
MCINTOSH, Samantha: Check In 2, Estina
MEECH, Daniel: Fine, Sitia-Blue

QAT Qatar Chef d’Equipe: Fahad Al Marri
AL EMADI, Khalid: Tamira IV
AL THANI, Sheikh Ali: First Devision
MOHAMMED, Bassem: Gunder, Palloubet D Halong

SUI Switzerland Chef d’Equipe: Andy Kistler
FUCHS, Martin: Clooney 51, Victoria
GUERDAT, Steve: Bianca, Venard de Cerisy
MUFF, Werner: Daimler, Pollendr
RUTSCHI, Niklaus: Cardano CH, Pipilotta
SPRUNGER, Janika: Edesa’s Basantos, Ninyon

SWE Sweden Chef d’Equipe: Henrik Ankarcrona
BENGTSSON, Rolf-Göran: Oak Grove’s Carlyle, Spring Dark
FREDRICSON, Peder: H&M Carat Desire, H&M Christian K
LINDELÖW, Douglas: Amrod, Zacramento
TOVEK, Evelina: Beezie, Castello 194
VON ECKERMANN, Henrik: Chacanno, Mary Lou 194

UAE United Arab Emirates Chef d’Equipe: Karl Schneider
AL MUHAIRI, Abdullah Humaid: Cha Cha Cha 7
AL HAJRI MOHAMMED, Ghanem: Pour Le Poussage
AL KUMAITI, Mohammed: Newton Abbot
AL MARRI, Abdullah Mohd: Ams Catch Me, Sama Dubai Fbh
AL QASSIMI, Shk. Majid: Celtion

UKR Ukraine
ONYSHCHENKO, Oleksandr: Carthagena 6, Clayton 31
SZENTIRMAI, Ferenc: Jetset 111, Usador du Rouet

USA United States of America Chef d’Equipe: Robert Ridland
HOUGH, Lauren: Ohlala, Waterford
KRAUT, Laura: Confu, Deauville S
MADDEN, Elizabeth: Coach, Darry Lou
REID, Chloe: Adamo, Codarco
WARD, McLain: HH Azur

Nations: 18     Athletes: 88      Horses: 156

For info visit www.csiobarcelona.com


« back to the news overview INTERNATIONAL NEWS
« back to the news overview PORTUGUESE NEWS

 

Leave Comment